Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] "the Director"; and
(B) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c) and by striking
"The Bureau" and inserting "The Director";
(5) by striking section 1405 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-4);
(6) in section 1406 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-5)-
(A) in subsection (a)-
(i) by striking "State which" and inserting "State or unit of local
government that";
(ii) by striking "title" and inserting "part"; and
(iii) in paragraph (1) by striking "State"; and
(B) in subsection (b)(1) by striking "such State" and inserting "the
State and units of local government in the State";
(7) in section 1407 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-6)-
(A) in subsection (c)-
(i) by striking "Each State" and all that follows through "effective
audit" and inserting "Grant recipients (or private organizations with
which grant recipients have contracted to provide equipment or
training using grant funds) shall keep such records as the Director
may require by rule to facilitate such an audit."; and
(ii) in paragraph (2) by striking "States which receive grants, and of
units of local government which receive any part of a grant made under
this part" and inserting "grant recipients (or private organizations
with which grant recipients have contracted to provide equipment or