Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] "(a) Authorization .-There are authorized to be appropriated to carry
out this subtitle-
"(1) $ 750,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(2) $ 1,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(3) $ 2,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(4) $ 2,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(5) $ 2,300,000 for fiscal year 2000.".
(2) Technical amendment .-Section 221(b) of the Victims of Child Abuse
Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 13021(b)) is amended by striking "this chapter"
and inserting "this subtitle".
(c) Grants for Televised Testimony .-Title I of the Omnibus Crime
Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 is amended-
(1) by amending section 1001(a)(7) (42 U.S.C. 3793(a)(7)) to read as
follows: "(7) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out
part N-
"(A) $ 250,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(B) $ 1,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(C) $ 1,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(D) $ 1,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(E) $ 1,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.";
(2) in section 1402 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-1) by striking "to States, for